SMI'11

Program

 

 

 

 

Monday, June 20th

 

Rec

Welcome Drinks

Mon. 19:00-21:00

 

 

 

 

Tuesday, June 21st

 

Trip

Trip to Jerusalem

Tue. 8:00-20:00

 

 

 

 

Wednesday, June 22nd

 

Opening

Opening Session

Wed. 8:30-9:00

Key1

The Role of Modeling in Entertainment Technology

Wed. 9:00-10:00

 

Markus Gross, ETH and Disney Research

 

 

 

 

session1

Surface and Volume Meshes

Wed. 10:30-12:15

299

Shape Optimization of Quad Mesh Elements

10:30-10:55

 

Yufei Li, Wenping Wang, Ruotian Ling, Changhe Tu,
Hong Kong University,

 

315

Direct Quad-Dominant Meshing of Point Cloud via Global Parameterization

10:55-11:20

 

Er Li, Wujun Che, Xiaopeng Zhang, Yi-Kuan Zhang, Bo Xu,
Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

327

An Approach to Automated Decomposition of Volumetric Mesh

11:25-11:50

 

Chuhua Xian, Shuming Gao, Tianming Zhang,
Zhejiang University

 

309

Template-based Quadrilateral Meshing

11:50-12:15

 

Joel Daniels, University of Utah,
Mario Lizier, Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos,
Marcelo Siqueira, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte,
Claudio T Silva, University of Utah,
Luis Gustavo Nonato, Universidade de Sao Paulo

 

 

 

 

session2

Point Set Surfaces

Wed. 13:45-15:30

303

Localized surface reconstruction

13:45-14:10

 

Tamal K Dey, Ramsay Dyer, Lei Wang,
The Ohio State University

 

341

Harmonic Point Cloud Orientation

14:10-14:35

 

Lee Michael Seversky, Binghamton University,
Matthew S Berger, University of Utah
Lijun Yin , Binghamton University

 

345

Point Set Silhouettes via Local Reconstruction

14:40-15:05

 

Matt Olson, Simon Fraser University
Ramsay Dyer, Ohio State University
Hao Zhang , Simon Fraser University
Alla Sheffer, University of British Columbia

 

357

Area-Equalized Delaunay Triangulation for Point Distributions

15:05-15:30

 

Yin Xu, Zhejiang University

Ligang Liu, Zhejiang University
Craig Gotsman, Technion
Steven Gortler, Harvard

 

 

 

 

session3

Shape Representations

Wed. 16:00-17:45

339

Warp-based Helical Implicit Primitives

16:00-16:25

 

Cedric Zanni, University of Grenoble
Evelyne Hubert, Marie-Paule Cani, INRIA

 

336

Feature Based Volumes for Implicit Intersections

16:25-16:50

 

Oleg Fryazinov, Bournemouth University
Pierre-Alain Fayolle , University of Aizu
Turlif Vilbrandt , Digital Materialization Group
Galina Pasko , British Institute of Technology and E-commerce
Alexander Pasko , Bournemouth University

 

353

Displaced Subdivision Surfaces of Animated Meshes

16:55-17:20

 

Seungyong Lee, Minsu Ahn, Hyunjun Lee, POSTECH

 

355

Geometric Models with Weighted Topology

17:20-17:45

 

Marco Attene, Silvia Biasotti, IMATI CNR, Genoa,

 

 

 

 

Poster

Poster Night

Wed. 18:00-20:00

 

 

 

 

Thursday, June 23rd

 

Key2

Multimodal Computing and Interaction

Thu. 9:00-10:00

 

Hans-Peter Seidel, MPI Informatics and Saarland University

 

 

 

 

session4

Shape Analysis

Thu. 10:30-12:15

348

Diffusion-geometric maximally stable component detection in deformable shapes

10:30-10:55

 

Roee Litman, Alexander Bronstein, Tel-Aviv University
Michael Bronstein , USI Lugano, Switzerland

 

307

View-independent Contour Culling of 3D Density Maps for Far-field Viewing of Iso-surfaces

10:55-11:20

 

Powei Feng, Rice University
Tao Ju, Washington University
Joe Warren, Rice University

 

313

Parallel Computation of Spherical Parameterizations for Mesh Analysis

11:25-11:50

 

Theodoros Athanasiadis, Ioannis Fudos,
University of Ioannina

 

316

On Visual Complexity of 3D Shapes

11:50-12:15

 

Waqar Saleem, FSU Jena
Alexander Belyaev, Heriot-Watt University
Danyi Wang, MPI
Hans-Peter Seidel, MPI

 

 

 

 

session5

Interactive Modeling Techniques

Thu. 13:45-15:30

324

Interactive 3D Caricature from Harmonic Exaggeration

13:45-14:10

 

Thomas Lewiner, PUC Rio

Thales Vieira, UFAL
Dimas Martinez , UFAL
Adelailson Peixoto , UFAL
Vinicius Mello , UFBA
Luiz Velho , IMPA

 

340

Interactive Modeling of Implicit Surfaces using a Direct Visualization Approach with Signed Distance Functions

14:10-14:35

 

Tim Reiner, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology,
Gregor Mueckl, SimTech, University of Stuttgart,
Carsten Dachsbacher, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

 

295

Context-Aware Garment Modeling from Sketches

14:40-15:05

 

Cody Robson, Ron Maharik, Alla Sheffer, UBC
Nathan Carr, Adobe Systems

 

351

Freestyle: Sculpting Meshes with Self-Adaptive Topology

15:05-15:30

 

Lucian Stanculescu, Raphaelle Chaine , LIRIS, CNRS,
Marie-Paule Cani, INRIA Grenoble

 

 

 

 

short1

Short Papers I

Thu. 16:00-17:00

301

Surface Feature based Mesh Segmentation

16:00-16:10

 

Jun Wang, Zeyun Yu, University of Wisconsin

 

308

Mesh Filtering Algorithm Using an Adaptive 3D Convolution Kernel Applied to a Volume-based Vector Distance Field

16:10-16:20

 

Marc Fournier, University of Strasbourg

 

311

Computation of the minimum distance between two B\'ezier curves/surfaces

16:20-16:30

 

Jung-Woo Chang Seoul National University
Yi-King Choi, The University of Hong Kong
Myung-Soo Kim, Seoul National University
Wenping Wang, The University of Hong Kong

 

320

CAD Mesh Model Segmentation by Clustering

16:30-16:40

 

Dong Xiao, Hongwei Lin, Chuhua Xian, Shuming Gao,
Zhejiang University

 

325

Affine-invariant geodesic geometry of deformable 3D shapes

16:40-16:50

 

Dan Raviv, Technion,
Alexander M Bronstein, Tel Aviv University,
Michael M Bronstein, Universit`a della Svizzera Italiana,
Ron Kimmel, Technion,
Nir Sochen, Tel Aviv University

 

333

Efficient Convex Hull Computation for Planar Freeform Curves

16:50-17:00

 

Yong-Joon Kim, Seoul National University,
Jieun Lee, Chosun University, Korea
Myung-Soo Kim, Seoul National University,
Gershon Elber, Technion

 

 

 

 

Event

Social Event

17:30-21:30

 

 

 

 

Friday, June 24th

 

Key3

From Sorcery to Science: how Hollywood Physics impacts the Sciences

Fri. 9:00-10:00

 

Eitan Grinspun, Columbia University, NY

 

 

 

 

session6

Modeling and Segmentation

Fri. 10:30-12:15

293

Cyclic Twill-Woven Objects

10:30-10:55

 

Ergun Akleman, Jianer Chen, Yen-Lin Chen, Qing Xing,
Texas A&M University, College Station Texas

 

296

Modeling (Seemingly) Impossible Models

10:55-11:20

 

Gershon Elber, Technion

 

358

A Topology-Preserved Optimization Algorithm for Polycube Mapping

11:25-11:50

 

Shenghua Wan, Zhao Yin, Kang Zhang, Hongchao Zhang, Xin Li,
Louisiana State University

 

347

A comparative evaluation of foreground/background sketch-based mesh segmentation algorithms

11:50-12:15

 

Min Meng, Lubin Fan, Ligang Liu,
Zhejiang University

 

 

 

 

short2

Short Papers II

Fri. 13:30-14:40

302

Visual Saliency Guided Normal Enhancement Technique for 3D Shape Depiction

13:30-13:40

 

Yongwei Miao, Jieqing Feng, Zhejiang University,
Renato Pajarola, University of Zurich

 

314

Bayesian AD coder: Mesh-aware Valence Coding for Multiresolution Meshes

13:40-13:50

 

Junho Kim, Changwoo Nam, Sungyul Choe,
Kookmin University

 

329

Identifying rectangles in laser range data for urban scene reconstruction

13:50-14:00

 

Thijs van Lankveld, Marc van Kreveld, Remco Veltkamp,
Utrecht University

 

331

Volumetric Colon Wall Flattening Using Harmonic Differentials

14:00-14:10

 

Wei Zeng, Joseph Marino, Arie Kaufman, Xianfeng Gu,
Stony Brook University

 

342

Orienting Raw Point Sets by Global Contraction and Visibility Voting

14:10-14:20

 

Junjie Cao, Dalian University of Technology,
Ying He, Nanyang Technological University
Zhiyang Li, Xiuping Liu, Zhixun Su, Dalian University of Technology

 

356

Reconstruction of 3D Objects from 2D Cross-sections with the 4-point Subdivision Scheme Adapted to Sets

14:20-14:30

 

Shay Kels, Nira Dyn, Tel-Aviv University

 

362

An Adjacency-Based Representation for Non-Manifold Simplicial Shapes in Arbitrary Dimensions

14:30-14:40

 

David Canino, Leila De Floriani , University of Genova, Kenneth Weiss, University of Maryland,

 

Closing

Closing Session

Fri. 14:45-15:00